Sunday, January 30, 2011

Full Week Update

Hey guys it's Mei!

Goodness! I've been so busy it's hard to find time to update, hahaha.

Anyways! I have several make-up styles I've tried during the week for kicks, so I'll post some of those, aaaand I have pictures from hanging out at Arcadia Mall on Friday with Jaz, Will and Kevin. 

Sooo, hangout first!

Friday morning started with me locking myself out of my apartment. Wonderful, yaaay! I took a picture of my sad, locked apartment door. (*´д`*) I sat there wishing it would magically open itself up. 

The night before, I had dinner with one of my friends, Joelle. I decided to switch bags because I was going for more of a rock themed outfit, and so I changed my bags and stuck my keys in the bag I decided to use for the night. However, when I got home, I completely forgot to take my keys out and put it into my school bag. Oh failness. 

The next morning, I was running late, and so normally I would check my school bag to make sure I had my keys, but NOPE!! I just assumed it was in there like it normally was. And the result was a very sad girl sitting awkwardly on her electric scooter outside of her apartment waiting for one of her roommates to come home to her rescue. Normally I would have been able to bail myself in by paying the resident advisor $5, but I didn't have $5 sooo yep, I was stuck. (>∇<;)

Grace, my roommate, bought this Korilakkuma pencil case, but the latch on the case is loose so it easily comes off. So then she didn't want it and she gave it to me (>∇<;) it's so cuute!

On the car ride to Arcadia, I took a picture of me holding Kevin's hand. (*´д`*) My hand is so small compared to his!!! 

The parking lot! It looks so interesting doesn't it? 

There's Jaz

Kevin and Will. I love the fountain they're sitting on so I took a better picture of it

Looks so cool!!! 

Sasuma Boutique has lots of clothing imported from Japan. Right now the whole store is having a special sale of 50~75% off I believe it was. They even have Dear Laura lashes and nail polishes. The polishes are $6 each and are currently at a buy 2 get 1 free deal.

Here's the window from the shop. 

WILLIAM SONOMA!!! ❤ I love this place and being able to play around with the little things inside.

Hahaaa, here's Jasmine being creepy with a knife.

We went to the Disney store and decided to try on this Mickey and Minnie graphic tee. It was so cute!!!

Perry the Platypus cap. How awesome is that?

I really loved this shirt. Too bad it came out blurry, but the mickey was basically made up of words 「in different languages I believe, if I remember correctly...」that say 'I love Mickey Mouse.'

Jasmine at Sephora. This place has THE best lighting ever. Think about it. It's the best place to camwhore. Mirrors and beautiful lighting. OH! And if you need to touch up your make-up.....

Here's will and Jaz and CPK

Rilakkuma bag!!

Mario hat is awesomeee

Here's outside at night. There are lights shining up at the beams. It actually looks prettier when you see it outside of a picture.


The Week's Make-up 

I tried playing around with make-up during the week and these were what I was happy with. I think I want to experiment with more colors. I keep forgetting to bring my color palette to my apartment.: 

Outfiiitt!!!~ I really like my fishtail braids here, heehee.

I went to Sephora and tried one of their foundations. NARS foundation in Ceylon. I really love it. The coverage is great, but it keeps the skin looking nice and dewy and it's very light wear. You don't feel any form of cakiness on your face and it looks natural ❤ $40 though. Price is a killer. I didn't buy it so it's just sitting there on my wishlist. 

Well, that's all for now~! Have a good week (・w・)
Ciao ❤ Mei

Read more!

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Yummy Goodies from the Mall!

Hi Hi! Rina Here! With super new goodies from the mall!

I know, I haven't done anything interesting. ): But..hopefully soon. Hehehe.

Yay for Beppin Body! Skin whitening in problematic areas. It smells better than the Madhya white. They both have the scent of rose, so I like both. (:

Yay, it's like an explanation on how it whitens yours skin. (:

Hopefully it works wonders.

Bath powder. "Viva Body" It has fat-splitting enzymes... ): weight loss bath powder I'm guessing.

Can't wait to try it!

Soda Splash! I tried the Rose Champagne and Juicy Apple one. They make your skin so soft.

(: Honestly, I think it's worth my money.. haha.

Orange Splash.

Milk and Honey.

I also recently purchased a bean bag at Target. And a slip cover from Pottery Barns.

Hehehe. I'll have a picture of it on my next update.



Read more!

Monday, January 24, 2011

Yumetenbo Shop Review & Jenay's Going Away Get-Together (*゜―゜)

Hello loves ❤ this is Mei!

I'm going to start off with Yumetenbo's Shop review and the second part of this post will be about Jenay's going away party. 

Sooo, I have VERY TINY FEET (*゜―゜) err.. depending on what kind of shoe it is, I range from a size 12 in kids size to a size 1 (;´д⊂) so when I look at shoes with my sister, I'm usually sitting around, crying in a little corner hahahaa.

But several months ago, I found something that made me very very happy:


Now, yes I have to agree that shipping is a butt, but if I can find shoes my size that don't look like really really childish shoes, then I'm willing to pay $17 for that shipping... no not really, but it was a Christmas gift, hahaha - I just got to pick it out.

It only took one week from the day that I ordered for it to arrive:

The material it's made of is delicate, and I'd already worn it out twice before I had taken these pictures. AND THERE ARE ALREADY SCUFF MARKS!! 

You'd think that because these are for children to wear anyways, they'd make it a bit more durable? No. So these boots are going to be reserved for special occasions/ for hangouts 「once in a while」

The chain on the boots are removable:

And they look like this without the bow and chain. 

Very pretty, yes, but I don't think I'll wear this to school. I tried it for a week, but it was too much of a hassle because I would always be worried about my scooter damaging it. It was also an inconvenience when I was riding my scooter because I would jump on my electric scooter, and sometimes, when I'm in a hurry, I'd be reckless and I would jump and go without checking to see if my heel is on the scooter. So... I was playing balancing games with my scooter when that happened.

This is how it looks on my feet. It fits!!! 19 cm... (>∇<;)
My room was messy (*゜―゜) I have to clean up!! So I used photoshop's magic dust to hide it.

Overall, I'm pleased with the speed of the delivery, but I HATE the price tag. The material is too delicate for me to consider wearing it for daily use 「school」 but it fits me and it's tres comfortable!

☆ Review over ☆


This weekend I hung out with a whole bunch of people I hadn't seen for a long time. One of our friends is moving six hours up north. Sooo, we all wanted to see each other again before she left. 

We met up at Round 1 「feels like I live there, doesn't it?」and did some purikura, then ate at BJ's.

Yalena and Jenay - I hadn't seen them since I left high school three years ago!

I can't believe they were doing this hahaha!

We snuck into the purikura booths to take two quick pictures for me to play with at home on photoshop, hahaha.

Jenay!!! Come visit us soon!!! ❤❤

It was so nice to see everyone together again! Hope we can do this again soon~

❤ Mei

Read more!
Related Posts with Thumbnails